Shop OnlineAbout usContact us
Home
Delivery time and costs
Natural hair and skin care
Product comparison
Liquid Soul ingredients
What is Certified Organic ?
Info & Advice
Testimonials
News & Specials


Your Cart is currently empty.



Properties of Liquid Soul ingredients
amino_acid.jpg Amino Acids
Amino Acids are organic compounds (protein "building blocks") vitally essential to the body. They assist in body growth, maintenance and repair.
bergamot_peel.jpg Bergamont Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot comes from the peel of the citrus fruit. It has antiseptic properties and is refreshing and uplifting. It helps with psoriasis, eczema and can also be relaxing.
chamomole_roman.jpg Calendula Extract
Calendula has many therapeutic benefits and is known to successfully heal a variety of types of skin damage. (burns, wounds, dry skin). It soothes, heals and restores.
  Carrot Seed Extract
Carrot Seed Extract is fantastic for skin care. (revitalizing and toning) and considered one of the best Essential Oils for Mature Skin.  Carrot Sees Oil also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin, giving it a fresher more firmer appearance. Carrot Seed Oil has detoxifying effect on the liver and cleans the digestive system and the body as a whole. Carrot Seed Extract has regenerating and toning effects. It is excellent for mature and congested skin, coupe rose skin and eczema.
  Cetearyl Alcohol
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil. Softens and hydrates the hair.  
chamomile.jpg Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It is an disinfectant so it has excellent wound healing and pain-relieving properties. It is good for cuts, allergies, dermatitis, hair, inflamed skin, insect bites, sores, sprains and stress.   
chamomole_roman.jpg Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of the Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for derma-titis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin. It is reputed to bring down swelling and pain in the skin and mucous membranes. Chamomile is used extensively in professional skin care products for its essential oil called azulene. Also calms eczema and allergic reactions. It is used in many hair care products to enhance colour. It acts as an emollient, anti-inflammatory, skin soothing agent and provides antioxidation.   
citrus_fruit.jpg Citrus extract
The same as vitamin C, derived from citrus fruit. It is used commonly in hair and skincare products and many post perm ingredients to neutralize odour. Has astringent and antioxidant properties and also can be used as a stabilizer and preservative.
  Cocobetaine
Coco betaine is a surfactant which is often used in hair & skin care products. It is healing and nourishing and has flash foaming properties
coconut.jpg Coconut Oil
Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones and restructures. Often used as shine enhancer! Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from the flesh of organic coco-nuts. It is a wonderful lubricant and moisturiser and has phantastic cleansing properties.
cleavers_close_up.jpg Cleavers
Cleavers is an alternative, diuretic and tonic. It reduces inflammation and tones the lyphatic system. Cleavers also helps psoriasis. Used is the whole plant which is from Hungary. From aerial parts (gathered before flowering). The variety of Tannic acids in Cleavers has an astringent and antiseptic effect and this makes the herb good for healing burns and wounds.
frankincense_tree.jpg Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new cell generation. It also is affective with sores, carbuncles, wounds and skin inflammation.  
  Glyceryl Stearate
A wax like solid emollient (skin smoothener and softener), emulsifier (thickener) derived from natural stearic acid and glycerine; also pearlescent (emitting or reflecting light readily or in large amounts, rainbow like colours) agent. A wax like solid used as an emulsifying and thickening agent.

 

grapefruit_seed.jpg Grapefruit Extract
Grapefruit Extract is a potent antibacterial and anti fungal treatment. Grapefruit Extract is good for acne, skin infections, bacterial infections, cuts, shaving itch, dandruff, head lice, cracked lips, wounds, warts, cold sores, rashes and Chickenpox. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.
honeycomb.jpg Honey
Honey is also a humectant, so it helps retain moisture and the skin in much the same way as glycerine. It also is an organic preservative.  

 

lavender_field.jpg Lavender Essential Oil
It soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties, which will ease the pain of burn and prevent infection. Lavender also has cytophylatic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin types since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
  Linoleamide
Linoleamide is antiseptic and has hair conditioning properties.
made_with_lots_of_love.jpg Love: All Liquid Soul products are made with LOTS of LOVE and passion!!! 
macadamia_nuts.jpg Macadamia Oil
Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. Macadamia Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as an emollient protecting skin cells from deterioration and thus leading to better condition for your skin. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
nettle_leaf.jpg Nettle Extract
Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase microcirculation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles around the eyes. It is anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and strengthening.
olive_tree_close_up.jpg Olive Extract
Olive Oil Extract is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favourite on both dry and irritated skin! Olive Oil Extract repairs, tones, firms, and is an anti-oxidant. It comes from the olive leaf. and protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in the products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.
rosemary_field.jpg Rosemary
Originally a native of the Mediterranean. The colourless oil is obtained from the fresh plant by distillation and it’s medicinal properties  have been known to the Ancient Egyptians. Rosemary is best-known for it’s use as facial oil for extremely dry skin. Rosemary Essential Oil nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Many users claim that it promotes hair growth, though there is not any medical evidence to support this argument. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff, psoriasis and seborrhea. Rosemary is also helpful in treating cellulite. Rosemary has stimulating, rejuvenating, astringent, conditioning and antiseptic properties. It acts as a stimulant to both the hair follicles and circulation in the scalp and may help combat premature baldness!!
sage.jpg Sage
Sage has a stimulating, rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It helps heal skin eruptions and stimulates the skin. Sage Oil is an astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin.
sunfloweri.jpg Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil has high Amounts of Vitmins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the skin. It is derived from the seed and softens and protects. Sunflower Oil retains moisture in the skin. However it also can provide a protective barrier that resists infection.
tea_tree_melaleuca_alternifolia.jpg Tea Tree Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic is anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne because it tightens the skin, regulates, and repairs. It has also be known to help with dandruff and head lice.
 

 Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.

yucca_plant_closeii.jpg Yucca Extract
The Yucca plant is native only to the south-western deserts of North America.

Traditionally used by the Native American Indians for washing, shampooing, and various different medicinal applications it revitalizes, calms, is an anti free radical and natural cleansing agent. The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its superior soap forming quality  which eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients.

Cell membranes are damaged by temperature fluctuations, pH changes, strong soaps, detergents, and high concentration of acidic or alkaline substances. These are the things you expose your hair and scalp to on a regular basis if you wash, blow-dry, style, colour or perm your hair.

As well as repairing the damage done by day-to-day treatment of our hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It's amazing stuff!
  Wheat Extract
It supports the skins natural process of regeneration; aids muscle and lymph function and is particularly valuable for treating dry, ageing skin. Good for stretch marks and scar tissue, and for dry rough skin. It leaves the skin very smooth while nourishing and helping heal the skin.
   
   
 
© 2010 Liquid Soul
Website by Calmon Web Solutions